Accident Vultee BT-13A Valiant GN-36, Saturday 18 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 June 1949
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A Valiant
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua (FAN)
Registration: GN-36
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waspán (Rio Coco) -   Nicaragua
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:campo Waspán
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire on a observation flight. Ten Enrique González Vega (21) and mechanic (MFA) G.N. Gustavo Rivera.

Sources:

La Noticias (Managua) 19 June 1949, p1
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP1371-1-49-61 (image169)