This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 1949 |
| Time: | 06:10 |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13B Valiant |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua (FAN) |
| Registration: | GN-29 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Nandasmo -
Nicaragua
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Managua |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on a routine training flight in direction Rivas and Chontales. S.Ten Francisco Guerra Chávez (23) and Cadet Aníbal Espinosa (22).
Sources:
La Noticias (Managua) 7 July 1949, p1
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP1371-1-49-61 (image229)
LAAHS