This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 May 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-51D Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua (FAN) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Las Mercedes Airport -
Nicaragua
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Spun out from hight altitude, crashed onto the runway and burst into flames. Pilot Ten Udenes Villalobos (26). Debris was distributed in a circle of 500 meters.
Sources:
LAAHS (date unknown)
Correio da Manha 21 May 1960, p10 (type not reported)