| Date: | Saturday 20 April 2019 |
| Time: | 21:19 LT |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Far Eastern Air Transport - FEAT |
| Registration: | B-28082 |
| MSN: | 1464 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Airport (RMQ/RCMQ) -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Magong Airport (MZG/RCQC) |
| Destination airport: | Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Airport (RMQ/RCMQ) |
| Investigating agency: | TTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Far Eastern Air Transport scheduled passenger flight FE3060, an ATR 72-600 aircraft, registration B-28082, took off at
20:52 local time from Penghu Airport to Taichung International Airport, with the captain, the first officer, 2 cabin crews and 72 passengers on board.
The crew completed the approach briefing and descent preparations at about 21:03 hours and started to descend. They executed the runway 36 ILS approach at Taichung Airport. After the plane passed through Changhua, the flight crew found thunderstorms with lighting in front of the route and the destination airport. After discussion, they judged that this situation
would not change shortly, while could contact the ground, the flight crew believed that the visibility would be acceptable. At 21:18 hours, the aircraft landed on runway 36 at Taichung Airport and deviated from the runway during the landing roll. The aircraft and runway facilities were not damaged and the persons on board were safe.
Findings Related to Probable Causes
1. The flight crew did not fully correct the aircraft's left deviation before landing. They did not see the centerline and touched down on the left side of the runway. The appropriate wet runway landing techniques was not applied, and the flight crew did not properly correct the aircraft's left deviation tendency after landing.
METAR:
Weather about the time of the incident (1319Z):
RCMQ 201221Z 31007KT 0800 R36/1600D -RA VCTS BR SCT004 BKN008 FEW016CB OVC020 23/23 Q1009 NOSIG RMK A2981 TS SW MOV VRBL
RCMQ 201300Z 34008KT 0600 R36/1400N RA VCTS FG SCT004 BKN008 FEW016CB OVC020 23/23 Q1010 BECMG 0300 RA VCTS FG RMK A2983 RA AMT 4.0MM TS S STNRY
RCMQ 201404Z 05003KT 0600 R36/1400U TSRA SCT004 BKN008 FEW016CB OVC020 23/22 Q1010 NOSIG RMK A2985 TS SW MOV E
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/4179/fe3060-executive-summary.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 October 2023 |
G-CMJM |
Aer Lingus Regional, opb Emerald Airlines UK |
0 |
Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
 |
min |
| Wheel loss/failure |
Location
Images:

Photo: ASC