This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 August 1940 |
| Time: | 16:25 |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111H-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 9.Staffel III./KG 53 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | A1+PT |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 miles East of Flamborough Head, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Heinkel He 111H-2 from III/KG 53 is believed shot down into the sea ten miles E of Flamborough Head at 16.25 by Pilot Officer E.A. Shipman of No 41 Squadron.With its starboard fuel tank and engine on fire, the aircraft fell vertically into the sea, east of Scarborough, with no traces of survivors. The Heinkel and its crew listed as missing
Fw Otto Henkel pilot (Killed),
Hptm Georg Pfeiffer Staffelkapitan 9/KG53 observer (killed)
Gfr Fritz Nussbaum gunner (killed)
Uffz Hans Kiauk wireless operator (killed)
Gfr Kurt Christ gunner killed
Sources:
1. Luftwaffe Fighters and Bombers: The Battle of Britain p 303 By Chris Goss
2.
https://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_07.html 3.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?s=1500&q=august%2C%2C 