ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224220
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-MAR-2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 747-8R7F |
Owner/operator: | Cargolux |
Registration: | LX-VCF |
MSN: | 35811/1461 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | En route from Houston to Prestwick -
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
Destination airport: | Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Following an uneventful scheduled cargo flight CV7754, it became apparent after landing that a large quantity of fuel had leaked from a Bell 412EP helicopter which was being shipped as cargo on the main deck of the freighter aircraft. The escaped fuel then made its way through the lower deck and spilled onto the airport apron. Airport Rescue and Fire Fighting Services (RFFS) attended the aircraft to contain the fuel spill and manage the associated risk of fire and explosion.
The investigation determined that the helicopter, which was disassembled and prepared for transportation some months prior to the incident, had not been shipped in accordance with the required provisions for transportation of such vehicles by air. In particular, the helicopter had not been drained of fuel prior to transportation. Approximately 322 litres of fuel escaped from the helicopter during the flight.
Sources:
AAIB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Safety recommendations:
Safety recommendation 2018-011 issued 5 July 2018 by AAIB to Bristow US LLC