Accident Caproni Ca.114 E/I-C-7A, Thursday 4 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 November 1937
Time:14:00
Type:Caproni Ca.114
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: E/I-C-7A
MSN: 3528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Las Palmas -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Las Palmas/EAM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a gunnery practice, the wings of the "light fighter" struck by own projectiles. S.Alférez Enrique Fueller abandoned the plane, parachuted to safety and landed unhurt in a field.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 6 November 1937, p8 (official statement)
LAAHS