Accident Dornier Do 17 Z-10 , Wednesday 23 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1941
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Dornier Do 17 Z-10
Owner/operator:2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Norwich area, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged in aerial combat by a British night fighter in the Norwich area.
The pilot, Feldwebel Heinrich Schwöbel and his gunner, Unteroffizier Eduard Funke were wounded. The latter having only sustained minor injuries, the pilot was less fortunate. Fw Schwöbel managed to perform a smooth landing at Gilze-Rijen, but succumbed to his injuries the same night.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
LW Losses by Michael Balss