This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 August 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111H-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 3./KG 126 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 1T-PL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Humber Estuary, near Immingham, North Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was shot down by anti-aircraft fire, crashing into the Humber Estuary near Immingham. Of the four crew, Oblt Volkmar was KIA 15 August, 1940 after being shot down by flak on a mission to Hull, East Yorkshire. His body washed ashore at a north Holland beach this date. (NOTE: "North Holland" = place in Lincolnshire, and NOT the Nertherlands!). The remaining crew members were listed as MIA.
Sources:
1.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=volkmar 2.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1940-incident-logs#aug 