Incident Farman F-40 1, Friday 10 November 1916
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 November 1916
Time:
Type:Farman F-40
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: 1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ter Heide, Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Folkstone
Destination airport:Calais
Narrative:
Got lost in heavy fog and had to make an emergency landing after running out of fuel.

Sources:

De Preanger-bode
06-01-1917