Wirestrike Accident Barrows Bearhawk LSA N289EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224246

Date:Monday 22 April 2019
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Barrows Bearhawk LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N289EH
MSN: 195611
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Continental O-200 series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Ridge/Topsail Island Airport, NC (N21) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fincastle, VA (VA04)
Destination airport:Holly Ridge, NC (N21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on final approach for landing, the airplane impacted powerlines and collided with the ground, resulting in substantial damage. He stated that he knew of the powerlines, but stated that he had not checked the airport/facility directory, which noted the placement and height of the powerlines.
Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. A review of airport information revealed that the powerlines were located 50 ft from the runway threshold and were 60 ft tall. The accident is consistent with the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a known obstacle during the landing approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from powerlines during the visual approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA157
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=289EH

Location