Accident Cessna 180J Skywagon N59DW, Saturday 20 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 2019
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J Skywagon
Owner/operator:State Of Wisconsin
Registration: N59DW
MSN: 18052649
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8041 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reedsburg Municipal Airport (C35), Reedsburg, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Necedah-Necedah Airport, WI (KDAF)
Destination airport:Reedsburg, WI (C35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, after a three-point landing, during the landing roll, the airplane veered left. He corrected with right rudder, but the airplane continued left, so he applied brakes, and the airplane nosed over.   
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.  
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control and subsequent improper brake application during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over.   

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 May 1999 N59DW Wisconsin Dnr 0 Necedah, WI sub

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA