| Date: | Tuesday 23 April 2019 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-175STD (ERJ-170-200) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuji Dream Airlines |
| Registration: | JA11FJ |
| MSN: | 17000526 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Yamagata Airport (GAJ/RJSC) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Yamagata-Junmachi Airport (GAJ/RJSC) |
| Destination airport: | Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NKM/RJNA) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Fuji Dream Airlines' flight FDA/JH386 from Yamagata to Nagoya/Komaki, operated by a ERJ-175STD, suffered runway excursion while take off from runway 19 of Yamagata. The aircraft veered off to the left side of the runway just after the takeoff roll, hit and damaged the right side of the PAPI located 387 meters from the runway threshold, and stopped about 10 meters left of the runway and 700 meters from the runway threshold. The nose gear suffered a scratch, however, there were no more damage on the aircraft. No injuries were reported among 4 crew and 60 passengers. The sole runway was closed until the next morning, causing 8 other commercial flights to be cancelled, one more to be diverted to Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS).
PROBABLE CAUSES
The JTSB concludes that the probable cause of this serious incident was that because the Aircraft could not change its direction while trying to control the nosewheel steering with the Pedal mode when it started takeoff roll, the Aircraft was disabled to move on its own when it stopped in the grass field after running off the side of the runway while aborting the takeoff.
Regarding the reason why the Pedal mode could not control the nosewheel steering, it is highly probable that because there was an abnormality in the microswitch inside the Handle, the steering mode stayed in the Handle mode.
The cause of the microswitch failure could not be determined even in the detailed investigation.
The METAR data at Yamagata (accident time 16:45LT/07:45 UTC):
RJSC 230700Z 07013KT CAVOK 21/07 Q1016
RJSC 230800Z 07013KT CAVOK 20/07 Q1016
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AI2021-8 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190423-00000033-mai-soci.view-000 https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20190423/k10011893671000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_007 https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190423-00000004-rescuenow-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190423-00000174-kyodonews-soci http://www.news24.jp/articles/2019/04/23/07430714.html https://www.fujidream.co.jp/important/ https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190424-00000061-asahi-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190424-00000062-mai-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190425-00000013-khks-soci https://www.fujidream.co.jp/company/press/doc/190424.pdf Location
Media: