Incident Cessna 180 Skywagon N1628C, Tuesday 23 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2019
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Utah Cub Pilot LLC
Registration: N1628C
MSN: 30328
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Continental O-470J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Morgan County Airport, Morgan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Morgan County Airport, UT (42U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Morgan County Airport (42U), Morgan, Utah. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://fox13now.com/2019/04/23/plane-down-near-huntsville/
https://gephardtdaily.com/local/aircraft-crashes-on-landing-at-airport-in-mountain-green/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1628C

Location