Incident Sukhoi Su-22M4 Fitter-K 5858, 23 Apr 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224279

Date:23-APR-2019
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22M4 Fitter-K
Owner/operator:Vietnam Air Force
Registration: 5858
MSN: 3917
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yen Bai Air Base (VVYB), Tây Bắc, -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yen Bai Air Base (VVYB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After conducting a training mission, the pilot tried to land the bomber plane. The landing gear failed to deploy and upon landing, the plane crashed into a wall. The pilot survived the crash. He ejected safely from the plane.

Sources:

https://e.vnexpress.net/news/news/vietnam-military-aircraft-hits-wall-on-landing-as-gear-fails-to-deploy-3913912.html
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2019-04/23/c_138001927.htm
https://www.flickr.com/photos/andyv_aviation/30627291757

Media: