Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224284

Date:Thursday 24 April 1941
Time:23:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L1523
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1523: Took off for Night Training flight. 24/04/1941
At low level over the airfield, the aircraft was hit by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Völker of the 3./NJG 2, who was flying a Do 17 Z-10 from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.
The pilot, whose name is not known, managed to land the aircraft back on the airfield. Crashed in forced landing near RAF Church Fenton, but it was later declared damaged beyond repair.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/l1523.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Church_Fenton