Accident Lockheed T-33A-1-LO 52-9864, Saturday 27 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 September 1958
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A-1-LO
Owner/operator:32TFS USAF
Registration: 52-9864
MSN: 580-8170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg Air Base
Destination airport:Pisa-San Giusto
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Narrative:
Crashed back on the runway right after take-off,aircraft flipped over and caught fire. The aircraft ended up in the garden of a house.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

De Telegraaf 30-09-1958

Media: