This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 February 1940 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111H-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Staffel I./KG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 1H+?? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, off Druridge Bay, near Amble, Northumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Schleswig-Holstein (Ger.) |
| Destination airport: | Schleswig-Holstein |
Narrative:Heinkel He111 1H+?? of Luftwaffe, 3 Staffel, I/KG 26 was attacked by Gladiators of 152 Squadronn flown by 32020 Squadron Leader Frederick William Charles Schute, Sgt F E Shepperd and 41688 Pilot Officer Jack Falkson, aircraft last seen smoking with its undercarriage dangling down flying south off Druridge Bay, Northumberland.
NOTE: This is NOT the same aircraft that was shot down by Hurricanes of 43 Squadron, RAF Acklington - that combat took place on the same day, but two hours earlier. Luftwaffe loss returns for 3 February 1940 record that one He 111H-3 was wrecked when it crashed back at base in Schleswig-Holstein, Germany, which may have been this aircraft, as their is no confirmation that it crashed into the North Sea
Sources:
1.
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/luftlossreg-bomb-KG26.html 2.
http://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_02.html 3. Luftwaffe Losses over Northumberland and Durham: 1939-1945 By Bill Norman pages 29-30