ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224290
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-FEB-2018 |
Time: | |
Type: | The Airplane Factory Sling 2 LSA |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Caloundra Airport (YCDR), Caloundra, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Composite main undercarriage leg heat damage was found while carrying out a 100-hour inspection. The damaged area was adjacent to, and very close to the left-hand brake disc. The disc had very little clearance from the leg, and even though there was a fabric heat shield fitted to the leg, the epoxy resin in the leg construction was softened and was bubbling to the point where the weight of the aircraft had deformed the leg and the wheel was noticeably leaning in towards the fuselage on the top edge, rather than out away from the leg.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/