| Date: | Sunday 11 February 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kolb Mark III Xtra |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Chinchilla Airport, QLD (CCL/YCCA) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Chinchilla, QLD |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While completing a 3-point landing on a private grass airstrip, the tail wheel assembly cracked and broke away from the tail of the aircraft. The aircraft tail skidded along the ground, dragging the tail wheel assembly by the connecting chains. The tail wheel assembly contacted and damaged the rudder and elevator control surfaces.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location