Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 I-172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224297

Date:Thursday 16 July 1953
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:328 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-172
MSN: 6426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bilthoven, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Entered a spin after coming out of a looping ,lost control and crashed.Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Het Parool
17-07-1953