Incident Rand KR2 , Wednesday 10 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 January 2018
Time:
Type:Rand KR2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Devonport Airport, TAS (DPO/YDPO) -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Devonport Airport, TAS (DPO/YDPO)
Destination airport:Devonport Airport, TAS (DPO/YDPO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While flight testing a newly installed engine for performance to achieve level flight at a maximum 3200 RPM (as recommended for the engine) at approximately 160 knots, the aileron developed flutter and the right aileron detached and was destroyed in flight. Immediately on the onset of the flutter power was reduced and put into a steep climb to slow the aircraft. After levelling off at 90 knots to assess controls and function of pitch and yaw, the right roll was slightly limited and to maintain level flight approximately ½ right control input was required to keep wings level and roll control was still possible at slower speeds. As the aircraft was overhead of runway 32, the pilot elected to join a mid-downwind for runway 24 and landed without further incident.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location