| Date: | Thursday 4 January 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru J200B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 8km NE of Cranbrook, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cranbrook Airport (YCRN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft departed at 10:30 with one passenger and climbed to 3000 feet. After 15 minutes of flying, the engine intermittently lost power for a few seconds, then regained full power for a few seconds before suffering a total loss of power after about 1 minute. Cranbrook was too far to reach, so a paddock (which appeared to be clear of all hazards i.e. power lines, trees, etc) selected to land in. On late final approach, the pilot noticed fence line across the paddock. After a heavy landing, the Jabiru hit the fence, tearing the front and rear undercarriage back. The electric fuel pump remained on during this flight. The ignition was turned off and the pilot and passenger exited the aircraft. There were no injuries to either the passenger or pilot, but significant damage was sustained to the aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ 