This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 August 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Cavaió Arenys de Mar Beach, Maresme, Barcelona -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched on the shoreline after the engine failed. According to a rough translation from Spanish into English of a contemporary report (see link #2 for the original Spanish text):
"Excitement on the beach in Arenys de Mar to a plane crash without serious consequences
A small plane crashed into the sea off the beach Cavaió Arenys de Mar, Maresme, an accident that caused a shock first and then great excitement among swimmers. Several provisions of the Local Police of Arenys de Mar and the Red Cross have moved to the scene to assist the crew, but had no injuries. The plane began to lose altitude when flying over Canet de Mar and has been falling gradually until the water rushed in front of the beach.
The Mayor of Arenys de Mar, Solitude, explained that the pilot, when the device was detected technical problems, has planned the plane until they found a place to land.
The plane is over the edge of the sea, near the beach, which has caused a big scare among bathers. Although at first the police and firefighters have considered leaving the device port, in the end they have defined an area in front of the Portinyol Restaurant to leave it temporarily and swimmers have asked them to leave the area."
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20080904122553/http://www.adn.es:80/ciudadanos/20080805/VID-0081-Arenys-Mar-avioneta-heridos-causar.html 2.
http://www.ccma.cat/324/Expectacio-a-la-platja-dArenys-de-Mar-per-laccident-duna-avioneta-sense-consequencies-greus/noticia/300207/ 