Accident Helibras (Eurocopter) HB 350B3 Esquilo PP-MMG, Wednesday 24 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2019
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras (Eurocopter) HB 350B3 Esquilo
Owner/operator:Governo do Estado de Minas Gerais - Policia Militar
Registration: PP-MMG
MSN: 7209
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ribeirão das Neves, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ribeirão das Neves, Minas Gerais
Destination airport:Ribeirão das Neves, Minas Gerais
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from the Military Police Instruction Center (CIPM), Ribeirão das Neves - MG, at around 18:45 UTC, to carry out traffic circuits for on-board shooting training, with five crewmembers on-board, two of them pilots and three shooters, all PMMG soldiers.
In the sixth training circuit, while executing a sharp turn to the left at low speed, the aircraft began an uncontrolled spin, losing height until it collided with the ground in a forest region.
The aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Contributing factors.
- Control skills – a contributor.
The unintended yaw, such as the one that occurred in this accident, could have been reversed if the pedal opposite to the turn, in this case, the right pedal, was applied immediately and, in all its amplitude, in the first moments of the yaw.
- Training – undetermined.
The fact that the organization did not have an established procedure for onboard fire training may have contributed to pilots flying in the traffic circuit at a speed lower than necessary to guarantee the safety of the operation in case of in-flight engine failure.
- Crew Resource Management – a contributor.
The successive transfers of command between the pilots revealed inadequate coordination between the crewmembers, impacting the management of tasks related to each pilot in the conduct of the flight.
- Perception – a contributor.
It was difficult for the crewmembers to recognize and understand the characteristic signs that the helicopter was starting an inadvertent and uncommanded yaw.
- Support systems – undetermined.
The unit did not have an established procedure for the type of training carried out, which may have contributed to the fact that the pilots flew in the traffic circuit at a speed lower than necessary to guarantee the safety of the operation in the event of an in-flight engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hojeemdia.com.br/horizontes/helic%C3%B3ptero-da-pm-cai-com-cinco-militares-durante-treinamento-confira-o-v%C3%ADdeo-1.709707
https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/helic%C3%B3ptero-da-pm-cai-e-pega-fogo-em-ribeir%C3%A3o-das-neves-1.2172642
http://tecnodefesa.com.br/pegasus-14-comave-pmmg-sofre-acidente-com-perda-total-de-material-aviacao/

Location