Incident The Airplane Factory Sling 2 , 28 Nov 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224314

Date:28-NOV-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flight training, the instructor demonstrated a glide approach. The student then practiced a glide approach, which was without incident. A second glide approach was initiated by the instructor and acted out by the student. The approach path was steady, however speed was a constant 10 knots higher than glide speed throughout most of the approach. Upon landing, the student bounced and attempted to push the nose down, initiated a second bounce. This caused the student to push the nose down again which damaged the nose wheel upon impact. At this point the instructor took over and initiated a go around. Another aircraft called in on Tooradin CTAF after witnessing the event and called stating that he suspects some nose wheel damage. The instructor asked the other aircraft if there were pieces of the aircraft on the runway to which he responds negative. The instructor elected to fly back to Moorabbin Airport at this point. The student flew the route back, however the instructor made the approach and landing onto runway 17R. The landing was standard, however the nose wheel collapsed on the tarmac and the propeller struck the ground. Once the aircraft came to a complete stop, the instructor notified ATC and shut down the fuel selector, magnetos and masters switch. Both the instructor and student sustained no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/