Accident Fokker S-11 E-16, Wednesday 24 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker S-11
Owner/operator:Instructie Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: E-16
MSN: 6207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilze-Rijen AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airbase (NL)
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Narrative:
Premature flap retraction after a short take-off run. Aircraft crashed on the runway.

Sources:

https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/beeldbank/indeling/detail/start/134?q_searchfield=Vliegtuigongelukken

Media: