ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224331
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-OCT-2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | The Airplane Factory Sling 2 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Redcliffe Aerodrome (YRED), Rothwell, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Redcliffe Airport, QLD (YRED) |
Destination airport: | Redcliffe Airport, QLD (YRED) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A student was building solo hours in the circuit. After approximately an hour of circuits, the aircraft experienced a hard landing where the nose wheel of the aircraft collapsed and subsequently the propeller struck the runway.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/