Accident Cessna A188B AGTruck TI-AWQ, Thursday 25 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 April 2019
Time:06:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGTruck
Owner/operator:SEMA Agrícola SA
Registration: TI-AWQ
MSN: 18802799T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corredores de Puntarenas -   Costa Rica
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed following an apparent mechanical failure. The aircraft was destroyed by the post crash fire and the sole pilot on board survived with serious injures.

Sources:

https://www.nacion.com/sucesos/accidentes/avioneta-de-fumigacion-se-estrella-en-corredores/3J5DIMNN4BCSJJWQQY3ZGEVHRY/story/
https://www.crhoy.com/nacionales/fotos-avioneta-de-fumigacion-se-estrella-en-corredores-piloto-salio-por-sus-propios-medios/?fbclid=IwAR3N79RFzCRNbp-e7cb-1ce0dX0dyJnKOlxi8gwsQlJ5xeSyLxjHI2GzmOQ