Incident Jabiru J160C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224349

Date:Saturday 2 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cambrian Hills, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, approximately 10NM south of Ballarat Township, the engine started to lose power and intermittently ran rough 45 minutes into the lesson and the instructor was unable to maintain height. The instructor immediately selected carburettor heat, maintained safe airspeed, selected a force landing field and completed the forced landing checks. The instructor performed a forced landing into the selected field with no physical injuries experienced by student or instructor and only minor damage to the aircraft spats and propeller

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/