Incident Airborne Edge X , Sunday 23 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 2017
Time:
Type:Airborne Edge X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lightning Ridge Airport (YLRD), Lightning Ridge, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lightning Ridge Airport, NSW (LHG/YLRD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a completing the second pre-flight of the day, warm-up, run-ups, and communications checked, the aircraft departed the runway. Everything performed well and normal during takeoff and initial climb out and the aircraft reached 1500 feet, then made a left turn for heading of the destination. Still climbing, approximately one minute later, the aircraft experienced a sudden engine out. Immediately, the pilot made a turn back to the airstrip and tried restarting engine twice, then initiated best glide control and speed. All emergency training and practice came automatically. Landing went according to plan, all be it short of the "piano keys" and slightly fast. Unfortunately after landing, the aircraft unable stop in time to avoid a drain/trench running the full width of the airstrip.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location