ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224357
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUL-2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | ICP Savannah |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Karakin, WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Karakin, WA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While completing a BFR flight the pilot was demonstrating a simulated engine failure glide approach. Due to a high sink rate the pilot intended to apply full power, however removed all power by mistake, resulting in a heavy landing. The aircraft bounced and impacted on the nose gear, which collapsed, resulting in the aircraft flipping over.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/