Incident Bell 222UT ET-AVF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224363

Date:Friday 26 April 2019
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222UT
Owner/operator:Trans Nation Airways (TNA)
Registration: ET-AVF
MSN: 47549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bole International Airport, Addis Ababa -   Ethiopia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bole International Airport, Addis Ababa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted a house shortly after takeoff after a reported engine power loss. All seven occupants, 2 pilots and 5 passengers, survived the crash.

Sources:

https://7dnews.com/news/ethiopian-private-helicopter-crashes
https://www.thereporterethiopia.com/article/midroc-helicopter-crashes

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/28647/
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/974256/et-avf-bell-222/

Media: