Accident Max Holste MH.1521M Broussard SE-BMH, Wednesday 24 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2019
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BROU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Max Holste MH.1521M Broussard
Owner/operator:private
Registration: SE-BMH
MSN: 125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Goléa Airport (ELG) -   Algeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:In Salah Airport (INZ/DAUI)
Destination airport:El Golea Airport (ELG/DAUE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Max Holste MH1521M Broussard suffered an accident near El Golea (Algeria). The right-hand main landing gear collapsed, causing the right-hand wing to hit the ground.
Precise date of the accident is unclear. It happened on or before 25 April 2019.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/Scramblemagazine/photos/pcb.2762853630407820/2762849383741578/?type=3&theater
https://www.facebook.com/pg/AlgerianSpotters/posts/?ref=page_internal
(Note: ex78/cn125)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 2017 SE-BMH private 0 Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ) min

Images:

DAUE

Media: