Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IXC H-12, Monday 26 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 July 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IXC
Owner/operator:VVO Twenthe Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: H-12
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zwolle, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente, Enschede, Overijssel, Netherlands (EHTW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MJ953: Spitfire LF. IX, Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 20-1-44. To 416 (City of Oshawa) Squadron RCAF 18-2-44. Cat C (Repairable) accident 18-7-44. To 403 (City of Calgary) Squadron RCAF 27-7-44. To 410RSU 19-10-44

Struck off RAF charge upon transfer to the Royal Netherland Air Force 23-7-46 as 'H-12'. To VVO Twenthe Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) at Twente, Enschede, Overijssel, Netherlands (EHTW)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-7-48: Emergency landing due to an engine failure at Zwolle, Overijssel, Netherlands flipped over on landing losing both wings.

Formally Struck off KLu charge 18-8-48

Sources:

1. Nieuwe Apeldoornsche courant 27-07-1948
2. https://ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-s/vliegtuigen-s-spitfire
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p068.html
4. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MJ953
5. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85684-mj953
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/416_Tactical_Fighter_Squadron#History
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/403_Helicopter_Operational_Training_Squadron#World_War_II
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zwolle

Media: