This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 March 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk IXc |
| Owner/operator: | JVS Twenthe Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | H-13 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Twente, Enschede, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Twente, Enschede, Overijssel, Netherlands (EHTW) |
| Destination airport: | Twente, Enschede, Overijssel, Netherlands (EHTW) |
Narrative:MK632: Spitfire LF. IXc, built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford Shropshire1-3-44. To 401 (City of Westmount) Squadron RCAF 29-6-44 at ALG (Advanced Landing Ground) B.4 at Beny-sur-mere, Calvados, Normandy, France. To 412 Squadron RCAF 31-8-44. To 421 Squadron RCAF 19-10-44. 421 Squadron was based in Evere in Belgium by October 1944. To AST (Air Service Training) 2-1-45. To 39MU RAF Colerene, Chippenham, Wiltshire 29-5-45 for storage pending disposal
Struck off charge when sold to Royal Netherlands Air Force 17-7-46 as H-13; issued to JVS Twenthe Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) 30-7-46
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-3-49 when crashed on landing at Twente, Enschede, Overijssel, Netherlands. Formally struck off charge 27-6-50.
Sources:
1.
http://www.gahetna.nl/archievenoverzicht/pdf/NL-HaNA_2.13.165.ead.pdf 2.
https://ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-s/vliegtuigen-s-spitfire 3.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/86119-mk632 4.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MK632 5.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MK632 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/401_Tactical_Fighter_Squadron#D-day_and_European_Offensive_1944 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/412_Transport_Squadron#Postwar 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._421_Squadron_RCAF#Second_World_War 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enschede_Airport_Twente#History 