Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7232, Monday 1 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1940
Time:11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:220 Sqn RAF
Registration: N7232
MSN: NR-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles east of St Abbs Head, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
HUDSON N7232/T: Took off from RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire, at 08:35 hrs. All four crew "missing presumed dead", after aircraft "failed to return from a reconnaissance flight, 1 January 1940".

Crashed into the North Sea some 20 miles east of St Abbs Head, Berwickshire, following an attack on a Ju 88 of 1/KG30. Hit by return fire from the Ju.88 during air-to-air combat. Both aircraft were shot down by each other, although it is believed that the Ju.88 went down first. From 11:04 to 11:41 hrs a number of bearings were given by both RAF Thornaby & RAF Leuchars D/F stations to the aircraft.

The four crew of the Ju 88 were also killed: "Ju 88 1./KG 30 (Luftflotte 2) OPS (F) missing (100%) reported as 'shot down by English aircraft in middle North Sea' [two Ju 88s claimed shot down by RAF Gladiator biplane fighters of the Sollum Voe Fighter Flight near Sullom Voe, or by RAF Hudson N7232 “NR-T” of 220 Sqn at sea about 20 miles off St. Abbs Head] 01.01.1940 (Obgefr. Kasiske killed, three crew missing)"

Crew of Hudson N7232 "NR-T" of 220 Squadron, RAF:
F/Lt Trevor Hermon Clarke, (37960) RAF : killed
Sgt Robert James Peacock, (562854) RAF : killed
LAC Christopher Forge Hudson (524576) RAF : killed
LAC Donald Mitchell Rowson, (550760) RAF : killed

All four were considered to be missing in action, later "killed in action". Leading Aircraftsman D.M.Rowson, the youngest member of the crew, was credited with shooting down the Ju. 88, and was MID (Mentioned In Dispatches) for this achievement

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/81: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141903
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/220_squadron.html
4. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/P.htm
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=1273
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-lockheed-l-414-hudson-i-saint-abbs-head-4-killed
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1084535/clarke,-trevor-hermon/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1804054/peacock,-robert-james/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800644/hudson,-christopher-forge/
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2940687/rowson,-donald-mitchell/