| Date: | Friday 26 April 2019 |
| Time: | c. 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 7X |
| Owner/operator: | Pacelli-Beteiligungs GmbH & Co. KG |
| Registration: | M-FALZ |
| MSN: | 224 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Salto Airport (STY/SUSO) -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU) |
| Destination airport: | Salto Airport (STY/SUSO) |
| Investigating agency: | DINACIA Uruguay |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Falcon 7X landed at Aeropuerto Internacional de Salto "Nueva Hespérides" but failed to stop on runway 05. The aircraft ran off the end and stopped in the grass. No injuries among those on board.
Endemic causes:
- Overconfidence.
- Complacency.
- Inadequate CRM (MCC).
Probable cause:
A destabilized approach. A late decision and a wrong decision to land.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.fau.mil.uy/es/articulos/259-comunicado-n-18-2019.html Location
Images:

Photo: FAU