Incident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7339, Monday 15 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 January 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:CCP RAF
Registration: N7339
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Silloth, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Silloth, Cumberland
Narrative:
Lockheed Hudson Mk.I N7339 written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/1/1940: The aircraft (from Coastal Command Pool) overshot landing at RAF Silloth, Cumberland, and its undercarriage collapsed.
Crew: Ok

Sources:

1. Air Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999