Accident Supermarine Spitire Mk IXc H-21, Monday 29 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 August 1949
Time:09:30
Type:Supermarine Spitire Mk IXc
Owner/operator:JVS Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: H-21
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twente AFB, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twenthe AB
Destination airport:Twenthe AB
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to engine failure,crashed next to the runway and flipped over.

Sources:

Twentsch dagblad Tubantia en Enschedesche courant en Vrije Twentsche courant
29-08-1949