This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 October 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk IXc |
| Owner/operator: | 322 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | H-66 |
| MSN: | CBAF. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Semerang (Kalibanteng) Airbase, Central Java -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Semerang (Kalibanteng) Airbase, Java. Indonesia |
| Destination airport: | Semerang (Kalibanteng) Airbase, Java. Indonesia |
Narrative:MJ536: Spitfire LF. IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 24-12-43. To 411 (City of York) Squadron RCAF 29-6-44. Cat B (Repairable) damaged on operations 2-9-44. To 410RSU 28-9-44 for repairs. Converting to the Spitfire IX in October 1943 411 squadron then became a fighter-bomber squadron. Within two weeks of the D-Day (20-6-44) it was operating from France in the close-support role and it also operated armed reconnaissance flights. Following the advancing troops, the squadron was soon based in Germany until it was disbanded at Uetersen on 21-3-46.
Struck off RAF charge when sold to Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) Royal Netherlands Air Force 19-5-47 as 'H-107' later 'H-66'
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-10-48 when overran runway due to brake problems, hit a ditch, undercarriage collapsed ending up in a field at Semerang (Kalibanteng) Airbase, Central Java, Indonesia
On 27-9-46, No. 322 Squadron was reactivated as part of the Dutch Armed Forces, operating the Supermarine Spitfire Mk. IX. In September 1947, the squadron was sent to the Dutch East Indies. Based at Kalidjati Air Base and later Semerang (Kalibanteng) Airbase the unit operated in the Dutch East Indies before returning to the Netherlands and disbanding in October 1949.
Sources:
1.
https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/memorix/3ee5e2f9-de8f-02af-77e5-6981991d1911 2.
https://ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-s/vliegtuigen-s-spitfire 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p067.html 4.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MJ536 5.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/85372-mj536 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._411_Squadron_RCAF#History 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._322_Squadron_RNLAF#1946%E2%80%931980 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jenderal_Ahmad_Yani_International_Airport#History Media: