Accident Airship Unregistered, Monday 12 May 1902
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 May 1902
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Airship
Owner/operator:Augusto Severo de Albuquerque Maranhão
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:81 Avenue de Maine, Paris -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris, France
Destination airport:Issy-les-Moulineaux, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Augusto Severo de Albuquerque Maranhão (11 January 1864 – Paris, 12 May 1902) was a Brazilian politician, journalist, inventor and aeronaut.

Severo was born in Macaíba. On 12 May 1902, together with his French mechanic, Georges Saché, died when they were flying over Paris in an airship called Pax. The Brazilian had the engines installed too close to the envelope, which proved to be a fatal error. Their dead bodies were found on the pavement at 81 Avenue du Maine in Paris. A marble plaque at number 81 of the Avenue du Maine in Paris, commemorates the location of the accident

The Catastrophe of the Balloon "Le Pax" (French: Catastrophe du Ballon 'Le Pax') was a 1902 short silent film directed by Georges Méliès. It was released by Méliès's Star Film Company and is numbered 398 in its catalogues.

The film is a recreation of a real-life catastrophe that occurred in Paris on 12 May 1902. At 5 a.m. on that day, the Brazilian inventor Augusto Severo de Albuquerque Maranhão and his mechanic, Georges Saché, set off in Severo's dirigible, named "Pax". They intended to fly from Paris to Issy-les-Moulineaux. However, while the aeronauts were still over Paris at about 400 meters' altitude, the motor stopped and the dirigible exploded. Both Severo and Saché were killed.

The Catastrophe of the Balloon "Le Pax" is the second-to-last of Méliès's "reconstructed newsreels" (staged re-enactments of current events), made between The Eruption of Mount Pelee and The Coronation of Edward VII. It is currently presumed lost.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Augusto_Severo_de_Albuquerque_Maranh%C3%A3o
2. https://www.lookandlearn.com/history-images/M500050/Death-of-the-aeronaut-Auguste-Severo-and-his-mechanic-George-Sache?img=2&search=Sache&bool=phrase
3. http://cabanus.e-monsite.com/pages/les-dirigeables/la-belle-epoque-1890-1905.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Catastrophe_of_the_Balloon_%22Le_Pax%22
5. Postcard photo of accident: http://s2.e-monsite.com/2009/12/18/89438320pax-1902-gif.gif

Media:

Le ballon dirigeable Pax.jpeg
By P. Raffaele - J. Lecornu La navigation aérienne : histoire documentaire et anecdotique... Nony éditeur Paris 1903 http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k5623744h/f477.image.r=severo%20pax.langFR, Public Domain, Link