Accident Wright Glider None, Tuesday 23 September 1902
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1902
Time:
Type:Wright Glider
Owner/operator:The Wright Brothers
Registration: None
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kitty Hawk, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kill Devil Hills, Kitty Hawk, NC
Destination airport:Kill Devil Hills, Kitty Hawk, NC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Orville Wright survived the crash of the Wright glider (3rd design). The glider flights were performed in order to enhance their design before it could be used as a powered aircraft.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=GYDCAgAAQBAJ&lpg=PA281&ots=oyMI1w7vMN&dq=Flyer%20at%20Huffman%20Prairie%20on%20August%2024%2C%201904&hl=nl&pg=PA281#v=onepage&q=Flyer%20at%20Huffman%20Prairie%20on%20August%2024,%201904&f=false