This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 October 1903 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aerodrome |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Potomac River, DC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Aerodrome, a powered aircraft developed by Samuel Langley, crashed into the Potomac River after the wing clipped part of the catapult, leading to a plunge into the river.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Samuel_Pierpont_Langley Media:

Public Domain, Link