This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 January 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator II |
| Owner/operator: | 263 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N5637 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Pen Pound Farm, outskirts of Rhos, between Neath and Pontardawe -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pen Pound Farm, on the outskirts of Rhos |
| Destination airport: | RAF Stormy Down, Glamorgan |
Narrative:Gloster Gladiator N5637 of 263 Squadron, RAF. Substantially damaged 2/1/40 when crashed: During a night patrol on 2nd January 1940, three Gloster Gladiators set out from RAF Filton, near Bristol. As the formation flew further north up the Severn Estuary a thick fog descended and radio contact deteriorated and the formation became lost. When daylight broke the formation picked out a suitable field and all three aircraft made a good landing at Pen Pound Farm, on the outskirts of Rhos, between Neath and Pontardawe.
When the aircraft took off for Stormy Down to refuel, as Gladiator N5637 lifted off, the tail wheel clipped a barb-wire fence. The aircraft crossed the main road, lost height and crashed into a disused tip. N5637 was to remain embedded in the colliery tip until it was removed three weeks later
Flight Crew: Pilot Officer Peter Wyatt-Smith (Pilot) Safe/uninjured
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. Fallen Flyers: Tragedy in the Skies Over Wartime Gower (Wartime Record) Bryngold Books Ltd; First edition (1 May 2005) by Steven H. Jones
3.
http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf 4.
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_263.htm 