ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224432
Last updated: 25 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-APR-2019 |
Time: | morning |
Type: |  Piper PA-23 Apache |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N233P |
C/n / msn: | 23-604 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Sulphur Springs Municipal Airport (KSLR), Sulphur Springs, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Sulphur Springs Airport, TX (SLR/KSLR) |
Destination airport: | Sulphur Springs Airport, TX (SLR/KSLR) |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power during a post-maintenance check flight, the aircraft force landed to rough open field terrain in Hopkins County north of Sulphur Springs Municipal Airport (KSLR), Sulphur Springs, Texas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.ksstradio.com/2019/04/plane-crash-reported-north-of-sulphur-springs-saturday/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=233P Location