| Date: | Wednesday 19 April 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CC11-160 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Aldinga Airfield (YADG), Aldinga, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Approximate wind at the time of the incident was 10kt NE. An unoccupied, un-chocked aircraft was parked in a hangar with other aircraft. Personnel were taking the other aircraft out from the same hangar for the day and opened two doors on opposite sides of the hangar to make it easier to take out multiple aircraft. The doors remained open for approximately 5 minutes with no significant sign of wind blowing through the hangar. An unexpected strong gust of wind passed through the hangar, accelerating through the door opening causing the parked the aircraft to turn 90 degrees to the right. This caused the port wing to collide with the edge of the open hangar door which resulted in damage to the leading edge of the wing.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location