Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk HB-TUD, Sunday 29 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 March 1959
Time:11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-TUD
MSN: C1/0170
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grenchen Airport - LSZG -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:LSZG
Destination airport:LSZG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider towing aircraft crashed shortly after departure from Grenchen Airport - LSZG. Reason: Slow towing of a glider with subsequent stall and spin. The German pilot Adolf Bähr (35) was killed. The glider was able to release from the rope and landed back at the airfield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.grenchnertagblatt.ch/solothurn/grenchen/tragischer-tod-beim-schleppflug-absturz-am-ostersonntag-vor-60-jahren-134268835