Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-251NX G-NEOR, 28 Apr 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224443

Date:28-APR-2019
Time:c. 00:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-NEOR
MSN: 8526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Bucharest Henri Coanda International Airport -   Romania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA884, an Airbus A321neo, suffered a bird strike on approach to Bucharest Henri Coanda International Airport, Romania. The return flight was been delayed by 6 hours.

Sources:

@AeronewsRO

Media: