Incident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak FU-24, Friday 13 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FU-24
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ypenburg AFB, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ypenburg
Destination airport:Ypenburg
Narrative:
Had to make a belly landing due to a landing gear malfuntion. Was on a test flight before delivery to the Belgian Air Force by Avio-Diepen.

Sources:

De waarheid
16-01-1956

Media: